Large Medium small Boundary Commission for Scotland Home Local Government Boundary Commission for Scotland

Revised Proposals - council area summaries

Sixth Review index | Initial Proposals | Revised Proposals | Cessation | Resources | Electorate data | Consultation

We published these Council area summaries when we announced the publication of our Revised Proposals on 13 September 2012 by issuing a News Release.

Council area summaries

Aberdeen City - Aberdeen North and Aberdeen South constituencies exactly cover the council area.

Aberdeenshire - Banff and Buchan constituency and Deeside and Gordon constituency are wholly within Aberdeenshire council area; Angus East and Kincardine constituency covers parts of Aberdeenshire council area south of Aberdeen City and the eastern part of Angus council area.

Angus - Angus East and Kincardine constituency covers the eastern part of Angus council area and parts of Aberdeenshire council area south of Aberdeen City; Angus West and East Perthshire constituency covers the western part (wards 1, 4 and 5) of Angus council area, the eastern part of Dundee City council area and the eastern part of Perth and Kinross council area.

Argyll and Bute - Argyll, Bute and South Lochaber constituency covers all of Argyll and Bute council area, and within Highland council area, ward 22 (Fort William and Ardnamurchan) and Caol, part of ward 12 (Caol and Mallaig).

Clackmannanshire - Clackmannanshire and Dunfermline West constituency covers all of Clackmannanshire and the western part of Dunfermline in Fife council area.

Dumfries and Galloway - Dumfries constituency covers the eastern part of the council area, including all of Dumfries; Galloway, Ayr South and Carrick constituency covers the western part of the council area and southern part of South Ayrshire.

Dundee City - Dundee West constituency covers the western part (wards 1 to 5 and 7) of Dundee City council area; Angus West and East Perthshire constituency covers the eastern part (wards 6 and 8) of Dundee City council area, the western part of Angus council area and the eastern part of Perth and Kinross council area.

East Ayrshire - Kilmarnock and Loudoun constituency comprises East Ayrshire wards 1 to 7; Ayr North, Troon and Cumnock constituency covers the southern part (wards 8 and 9) of East Ayrshire council area and the northern part of South Ayrshire council area.

East Dunbartonshire - East Dunbartonshire and Kilsyth constituency covers all of East Dunbartonshire council area except ward 2 (Bearsden North) and the northern part (ward 1) of North Lanarkshire; West Dunbartonshire and Bearsden North constituency comprises East Dunbartonshire ward 2 and all of West Dunbartonshire council area.

East Lothian - East Lothian constituency exactly covers the council area.

East Renfrewshire - East Renfrewshire and Hairmyres constituency comprises all of East Renfrewshire council area and South Lanarkshire ward 9 (East Kilbride West).

Edinburgh - 4 constituencies exactly cover the council area.

Falkirk - Falkirk constituency is wholly contained in the council area; Linlithgow and Falkirk East constituency covers the south-eastern part of council area and the northern part of West Lothian.

Fife - 3 constituencies are wholly contained in Fife, plus Clackmannanshire and Dunfermline West constituency covers the western part of Fife and all of Clackmannanshire council area.

Glasgow City - 6 constituencies exactly cover the council area.

Highland - Caithness, Sutherland, Ross and Cromarty constituency and Inverness and Skye constituency are wholly within Highland council area; Argyll, Bute and South Lochaber constituency comprises Highland ward 22 (Fort William and Ardnamurchan) and Caol in ward 12 (Caol and Mallaig) and all of Argyll and Bute council area; Moray and Nairn constituency covers Highland ward 19 (Nairn) and all of Moray council area.

Inverclyde - Inverclyde and Renfrewshire West constituency covers all of Inverclyde council area and the northern part of Renfrewshire council area.

Midlothian - Midlothian and Tweeddale constituency covers all of Midlothian council area and the western part of Scottish Borders council area.

Moray - Moray and Nairn constituency comprises all of Moray council area and Highland ward 19 (Nairn).

North Ayrshire - Ayrshire Central and Arran constituency is wholly contained in North Ayrshire council area; Renfrewshire South and Ayrshire North constituency covers the northern part of North Ayrshire council area and the southern part of Renfrewshire council area.

North Lanarkshire - Airdrie and Coatbridge South constituency, Cumbernauld and Coatbridge North constituency and Motherwell, Wishaw and Bellshill constituency are wholly contained in North Lanarkshire council area, East Dunbartonshire and Kilsyth constituency covers ward 1 of North Lanarkshire council area and most of East Dunbartonshire council area.

Perth and Kinross - Perth and Kinross-shire constituency is wholly contained in the council area; Angus West and East Perthshire constituency comprises wards 1 and 2 of the council area, the western part of Angus council area and the eastern part of Dundee City council area; Stirling and Crieff constituency covers the south-west part of the council area and all of Stirling council area.

Renfrewshire - Paisley and Renfrew constituency is wholly contained in Renfrewshire council area; Inverclyde and Renfrewshire West constituency covers the north-west part of Renfrewshire council area and all of Inverclyde council area; Renfrewshire South and Ayrshire North constituency comprises the southern part of Renfrewshire council area and the northern part of North Ayrshire council area.

Scottish Borders - Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk constituency covers most of the council area and is the same as the existing constituency of the same name, Midlothian and Tweeddale constituency covers Scottish Borders ward 1 and part of ward 2 and all of Midlothian council area.

South Ayrshire - Galloway, Ayr South and Carrick constituency covers the southern part of South Ayrshire council area and western part of Dumfries and Galloway council area; Ayr North, Troon and Cumnock constituency covers the northern part of South Ayrshire council area and southern part of East Ayrshire council area.

South Lanarkshire - Clydesdale and Larkhall constituency, Hamilton constituency and East Kilbride and Rutherglen constituency are each wholly contained in South Lanarkshire council area; East Renfrewshire and Hairmyres constituency comprises South Lanarkshire ward 9 (East Kilbride West) and all of East Renfrewshire council area.

Stirling - Stirling and Crieff constituency covers all of Stirling council area and the south-west part of Perth and Kinross council area.

West Dunbartonshire - West Dunbartonshire and Bearsden North constituency covers all of West Dunbartonshire council area and East Dunbartonshire ward 2 (Bearsden North).

West Lothian - Livingston constituency is wholly contained in the council area; Linlithgow and Falkirk East constituency covers the northern part of West Lothian council area and the south-eastern part of Falkirk council area.

Na h-Eileanan an Iar (the Western Isles), Orkney Islands and Shetland Islands - no change since the constituencies are defined in the legislation.

Sixth Review index | Initial Proposals | Revised Proposals | Cessation | Resources | Electorate data | Consultation

-
Thistle House
91 Haymarket Terrace
Edinburgh, EH12 5HD
Phone: 0131 244 2001
bcs@scottishboundaries.gov.uk