Large Medium small Boundary Commission for Scotland Home Local Government Boundary Commission for Scotland

Revised Proposals - index of meetings

Sixth Review index | Initial Proposals | Revised Proposals | Cessation | Resources | Electorate data | Consultation

This page provides an index which lists the meetings where each of the proposed constituencies in the Revised Proposals was discussed, and links to the papers for those meetings.

We published all of our minutes and meeting papers relating to the development of our Revised Proposals at the same time as we published the Revised Proposals. You can browse all of our available meeting papers from the Meeting Papers section of this website.

Aberdeen North | Aberdeen South | Airdrie and Coatbridge South | Angus East and Kincardine | Angus West and East Perthshire | Argyll, Bute and South Lochaber | Ayr North, Troon and Cumnock | Ayrshire Central and Arran | Banff and Buchan | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | Caithness, Sutherland, Ross and Cromarty | Clackmannanshire and Dunfermline West | Clydesdale and Larkhall | Cumbernauld and Coatbridge North | Deeside and Gordon | Dumfries | Dundee West | Dunfermline East | East Dunbartonshire and Kilsyth | East Kilbride and Rutherglen | East Lothian | East Renfrewshire and Hairmyres | Edinburgh Central and Leith | Edinburgh South East | Edinburgh South West | Edinburgh West | Falkirk | Fife East | Galloway, Ayr South and Carrick | Glasgow Central | Glasgow East | Glasgow North East | Glasgow North West | Glasgow South | Glasgow South West | Hamilton | Inverclyde and Renfrewshire West | Inverness and Skye | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Kirkcaldy and Glenrothes | Linlithgow and Falkirk East | Livingston | Midlothian and Tweeddale | Moray and Nairn | Motherwell, Wishaw and Bellshill | Na h‑Eileanan an Iar | Orkney and Shetland | Paisley and Renfrew | Perth and Kinross-shire | Renfrewshire South and Ayrshire North | Stirling and Crieff | West Dunbartonshire and Bearsden North

Meeting papers index - Sixth Review of UK Parliament Constituencies - Revised Proposals
Revised Proposal constituency 2012 Meeting Decision and
change from Initial Proposals
Minutes Paper
Aberdeen North;
Aberdeen South
11 June 2012/15 No change
9 July 2012/23 Name and designation confirmed
Airdrie and Coatbridge South 11 June 2012/14 Boundary changed in North Lanarkshire ward 19 (Murdostoun) near Cambusnethan and Cleland
9 July 2012/23 Name and designation confirmed
Angus East and Kincardine 11 June 2012/15 Boundary changed in Aberdeenshire ward 17 (North Kincardine) near Cookney
9 July 2012/22 Final check on electorate
9 July 2012/23 Name and designation confirmed
Angus West and East Perthshire 11 June 2012/15 Constituency formed from parts of
Dundee East and the Glens constituency and
Dundee West and Gowrie constituency in Initial Proposals
9 July 2012/23 Name and designation confirmed
Argyll, Bute and South Lochaber 11 June 2012/13 Boundary changed to add Caol (part of Highland ward 12 (Caol and Mallaig)); renamed from Argyll, Bute and Lochaber constituency
9 July 2012/23 Name and designation confirmed
Ayr North, Troon and Cumnock 11 June 2012/17 Boundary confirmed; renamed from Kyle and Cumnock constituency
9 July 2012/23 Name and designation confirmed
Ayrshire Central and Arran 11 June 2012/16 Boundary confirmed; renamed from North Ayrshire and Arran constituency
9 July 2012/23 Name and designation confirmed
Banff and Buchan 11 June 2012/15 Boundary changed in Aberdeenshire ward 8 (Mid Formartine) near Balmedie and Belhelvie
9 July 2012/22 Final boundary adjustment and check on electorate
9 July 2012/23 Name and designation confirmed
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk 16 April 2012/10 Boundary changed to add Clovenfords (part of Scottish Borders ward 2 (Tweeddale East))
9 July 2012/23 Name and designation confirmed
Caithness, Sutherland, Ross and Cromarty 11 June 2012/13 No change
9 July 2012/23 Name and designation confirmed
Clackmannanshire and Dunfermline West 11 June 2012/18 Boundary changed to remove all of Fife ward 4 (Dunfermline South)
9 July 2012/23 Name and designation confirmed
Clydesdale and Larkhall 11 June 2012/19 No change
9 July 2012/23 Name and designation confirmed
Cumbernauld and Coatbridge North 11 June 2012/14 No change
9 July 2012/23 Name and designation confirmed
Deeside and Gordon 11 June 2012/15 Boundary changed in Aberdeenshire ward 8 (Mid Formartine) near Balmedie and Belhelvie and in Aberdeenshire ward 17 (North Kincardine) near Cookney
9 July 2012/22 Final boundary adjustment and check on electorate
9 July 2012/23 Name and designation confirmed
Dumfries 11 June 2012/17 No change
9 July 2012/23 Name and designation confirmed
Dundee West 11 June 2012/15 Constituency formed from parts of
Dundee East and the Glens constituency and
Dundee West and Gowrie constituency in Initial Proposals
9 July 2012/23 Name and designation confirmed
Dunfermline East 11 June 2012/18 Boundary changed to add rest of Fife ward 4 (Dunfermline South)
9 July 2012/23 Name and designation confirmed
East Dunbartonshire and Kilsyth 11 June 2012/14 No change
9 July 2012/23 Name and designation confirmed
East Kilbride and Rutherglen 11 June 2012/19 Decision deferred for further consideration of Cambuslang
9 July 2012/21 Boundary changed in South Lanarkshire ward 13 (Cambuslang West) and South Lanarkshire ward 14 (Cambuslang East) near Cambuslang
9 July 2012/23 Name and designation confirmed
East Lothian 16 April 2012/10 No change
9 July 2012/23 Name and designation confirmed
East Renfrewshire and Hairmyres 11 June 2012/19 Decision deferred for further consideration of Cambuslang
9 July 2012/21 Boundary and name confirmed
9 July 2012/23 Name and designation confirmed
Edinburgh Central and Leith 16 April 2012/09 Decision deferred for further study of City of Edinburgh ward 14 (Craigentinny/Duddingston)
11 June 2012/12 City of Edinburgh ward 14 re-examined: boundary confirmed
9 July 2012/23 Name and designation confirmed
Edinburgh South East 16 April 2012/09 Decision deferred for further study of City of Edinburgh ward 14 (Craigentinny/Duddingston); renamed from Edinburgh East constituency
11 June 2012/12 City of Edinburgh ward 14 re-examined: boundary confirmed
9 July 2012/23 Name and designation confirmed
Edinburgh South West;
Edinburgh West
16 April 2012/09 No change
9 July 2012/23 Name and designation confirmed
Falkirk 16 April 2012/08 No change
9 July 2012/23 Name and designation confirmed
Fife East 11 June 2012/18 Boundary changed to add rest of Fife ward 17 (Howe of Fife and Tay Coast) and remove part of Fife ward 23 (Buckhaven, Methil and Wemyss Villages) at Buckhaven and Wemyss; renamed from Cupar and St Andrews constituency
9 July 2012/23 Name and designation confirmed
Galloway, Ayr South and Carrick 11 June 2012/17 Boundary confirmed; renamed from
Galloway and Carrick constituency to
Ayr South, Galloway and Carrick constituency
9 July 2012/23 Renamed from
Ayr South, Galloway and Carrick constituency to
Galloway, Ayr South and Carrick constituency; designation confirmed
Glasgow Central;
Glasgow East;
Glasgow North East;
Glasgow North West
11 June 2012/14 No change
9 July 2012/23 Name and designation confirmed
Glasgow South 11 June 2012/14 Boundary confirmed; renamed from Glasgow South East constituency
9 July 2012/23 Name and designation confirmed
Glasgow South West 11 June 2012/14 No change
9 July 2012/23 Name and designation confirmed
Hamilton 11 June 2012/19 Decision deferred for further consideration of Cambuslang
9 July 2012/21 Boundary changed in South Lanarkshire ward 13 (Cambuslang West) and South Lanarkshire ward 14 (Cambuslang East) near Cambuslang
9 July 2012/23 Name and designation confirmed
Inverclyde and Renfrewshire West 11 June 2012/16 Boundary confirmed; renamed from Inverclyde constituency to Inverclyde and Erskine constituency
9 July 2012/23 Renamed from Inverclyde and Erskine constituency to Inverclyde and Renfrewshire West constituency; designation confirmed
Inverness and Skye 11 June 2012/13 Boundary changed to add Highland ward 21 (Badenoch and Strathspey), remove Highland ward 19 (Nairn) and remove Caol (part of Highland ward 12 (Caol and Mallaig))
9 July 2012/23 Name and designation confirmed
Kilmarnock and Loudoun 11 June 2012/17 No change
9 July 2012/23 Name and designation confirmed
Kirkcaldy and Glenrothes 11 June 2012/18 Boundary changed to remove all of Fife ward 17 (Howe of Fife and Tay Coast) and add part of Fife ward 23 (Buckhaven, Methil and Wemyss Villages) at Buckhaven and Wemyss
9 July 2012/23 Name and designation confirmed
Linlithgow and Falkirk East;
Livingston
16 April 2012/08 No change
9 July 2012/23 Name and designation confirmed
Midlothian and Tweeddale 16 April 2012/10 Boundary changed to remove Clovenfords (part of Scottish Borders ward 2 (Tweeddale East))
9 July 2012/23 Name and designation confirmed
Moray and Nairn 11 June 2012/13 Boundary changed to remove Highland ward 21 (Badenoch and Strathspey) and add Highland ward 19 (Nairn); renamed from Moray and Strathspey constituency
9 July 2012/23 Name and designation confirmed
Motherwell, Wishaw and Bellshill 11 June 2012/14 Boundary changed in North Lanarkshire ward 19 (Murdostoun) near Cambusnethan and Cleland
9 July 2012/23 Name and designation confirmed
Na h-Eileanan an Iar no changes
Orkney and Shetland no changes
Paisley and Renfrew 11 June 2012/16 No change
9 July 2012/23 Name and designation confirmed
Perth and Kinross-shire 11 June 2012/15 No change
9 July 2012/23 Name and designation confirmed
Renfrewshire South and Ayrshire North 11 June 2012/16 Boundary confirmed; renamed from Renfrewshire South and Largs constituency
9 July 2012/23 Name and designation confirmed
Stirling and Crieff 11 June 2012/15 No change
9 July 2012/23 Name and designation confirmed
West Dunbartonshire and Bearsden North 11 June 2012/14 Boundary confirmed; renamed from West Dunbartonshire and Bearsden constituency
9 July 2012/23 Name and designation confirmed

Sixth Review index | Initial Proposals | Revised Proposals | Cessation | Resources | Electorate data | Consultation

-
Thistle House
91 Haymarket Terrace
Edinburgh, EH12 5HD
Phone: 0131 244 2001
bcs@scottishboundaries.gov.uk